Sacha inchi seed oil has many health benefits, from anti-aging effects to antioxidants and anti-inflammatories. This versatile oil can also be used at home in a variety of ways, from cooking to cosmetics. Read on to find out more about the properties of this fabulous gift from nature.
Sacha inchi seed oil is a monounsaturated fat, which means it is a healthier cooking alternative than saturated animal fats and oils. It has half the saturated fat found in olive oil, which in turn is considered healthy oil. It has a high smoke point, making it ideal for frying and baking at high temperatures. It has a light, clean taste, making it ideal for dressing salads and marinades. Due to its high viscosity, only a small amount of oil is required compared to the amount of other oils that may be required for the same purpose.
As a cosmetic, it has excellent regenerative properties, supporting damaged and damaged skin areas. Because our skin is susceptible to various forms of oxidative stress, such as UV radiation, applying sacha inchi seed oil to our skin, in addition to adding it to our diet, can provide protective benefits. This oil is believed to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and is great for the eye area. Oxidative stress is a major factor in the development of signs of aging, so its anti-aging properties can slow down the formation of wrinkles.
Sacha inchi oil contains antioxidant compounds called polyphenols and procyanidins. Polyphenols are also found in tea, berries, and chocolate. These compounds remove free radicals from the body. Free radicals are always present in the body, but they increase, especially when the body is exposed to toxins such as alcohol and cigarette smoke, and can cause cell damage and possible cancer.
The antioxidant procyanidin is 50% more potent than vitamin E and 20% more potent than vitamin C. The antioxidants it contains has also been claimed to reduce the incidence of heart disease and cancer. While it is not known exactly how this happens, it is believed to be due to the anti-inflammatory effects of ingestion of the polyphenols found in sacha inchi seed oil.
Sacha inchi seed oil contains high-density lipoproteins, which help lower high blood pressure, which is a major contributor to heart disease. High-density lipoproteins are commonly referred to as “good cholesterol”, so consuming them can actually help lower the level of “bad cholesterol” or low-density lipoproteins in the body. The linoleic acid in this oil may also help protect against certain types of cancer and reduce body fat.
So, there are many reasons for including sacha inchi seed oil in your daily diet and skin care regimen, and several reasons not to use this healthy natural oil.